Preliminary Election Results - 2026 General Local Election

Type
News Release

Preliminary Election Results

On Saturday, October 17, eligible voters in Coldstream elected one (1) Mayor and six (6) Councillors at the 2026 General Local Election. The Unofficial preliminary election results for the District of Coldstream's 2026 Local General Election are listed below. 

Position of Mayor (1)

CandidatesAdvance PollColdstream PollLavington PollTotal Number of Valid Votes Cast
Ruth Hoyte6989581691825
Carey Collinge348440134922

Position of Councillor (6)

CandidatesAdvance PollColdstream PollLavington PollTotal Number of Valid Votes Cast
Dionne Lane81210222072041
Jim Garlick76910591952023
Scot McNair6898451491683
Doug Dirk5567051811442
Josiah Pulst4936181341245
Jeremy Levy4656341221221
Stephanie Hoffman5085761111195
Kendall Eyford351497145993
Christopher Moore344470127941
Edward Kendall25533864657

These preliminary results are based on the ballot accounts and are subject to final determination by the Chief Election Officer. The official results will be determined and declared on Monday, October 19, 2026 at 4:00 pm in the Municipal Hall Chambers.  Results will be posted on the District of Coldstream website: www.coldstream.ca.

Results for all BC elections (municipalities, regional districts, Islands Trust, parks boards, and school districts) can be viewed at CivicInfoBC: bc.localelections.ca.